Admission: basic 90 CZK / reduced (students, disabled, seniors, children under 10 years) 70 CZK / family (max 2 adults + max 2 children) 200 CZK
Click on individual items of the program for details.The festival program is subject to change.

Datum Čas Program Vstup Místo
17.11. čtvrtek 10:00 - 19:00 Game zone: Samorost 3

Game zone: Samorost 3

Come to our festival game zone and try the new game Samorost 3 by Amanita Design!

čtvrtek 17.11. od 10.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
10:00 - 19:00 Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Film decorations and puppets from the movie Vánoční balada (The Christmas Ballad, director: Michal Žabka, 2016) and the series Povídání o mamince a tatínkovi (Stories about Mum and Dad, director: Kristina Dufková, 2016) in the foyer of Moving Station.

čtvrtek 17.11. od 10.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
10:00 - 11:00 Competition Screening „A“

Competition Screening „A“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)

100% Vuna
Den jako každý jiný
Škola z dávných časů
Laň Bela
Cesta do vesmíru
Auto
Bitva na stole
Black Friday
Boky jako skříň
Boříme hranice
Bruno ve filmu
Břéťovo dobrodružství

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

čtvrtek 17.11. od 10.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
11:30 - 12:30 Competition Screening „B“

Competition Screening „B“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)

Cirkus
Cirkus Blecha
Coconut tree road
Čtyři myši
To zvládnu taky: RAZ, DVA, TŘI
Krvavá historie Žižkova
Dobrodružstvo Mravčekov
Domov
Dr. Hipísák
Dračí poklad
Ebola
Harry Potter a Křišťálová škola
Hrdina mého dětství
Invaze robotů
Isaac Asimov: 3 zákony robotiky
James Tiger
Jejich poslední hra
Kočička
Kouzelné střely
Král snílek
Krasobruslení

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

čtvrtek 17.11. od 11.30
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
13:00 - 14:00 Competition Screening „C“

Competition Screening „C“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)

Divoké sny
Little John
Little Red Cap
Louky a motýli
Magická hudba
Malonásobná bitva
Malované zpívání
Mimo na Zemi
Modelované příběhy
Noobman
Nečekané stretnutie
Neobyčajný
Nešťastný rybář
Krtek a Superáďa

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

 

čtvrtek 17.11. od 13.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
14:00 - 15:00 Ferda Mravenec (Ferda the Ant)

Ferda Mravenec (Ferda the Ant)

režieHermína Týrlová, Československo, , min.

Hermína Týrlová is one of the legends of Czech animation and is primarily known for her films for children.

During her long creative career Týrlová returned several times to one of the most beloved Czech children’s hero Ferda the Ant by Ondřej Sekora.

čtvrtek 17.11. od 14.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
15:30 - 16:30 Competition Screening „D“

Competition Screening „D“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)
Hora bílých ptáků
Ochránce přírody
Opičí pomsta
Orfeus
PackMAN
Pád
Pošťák
Povstání Samary
Proč by nejen medvědi neměli kouřit
První cesta do světa
Překvapení v katakombách
Příběh o Aničce
Přísloví 1
Přísloví 2
Přísloví 3

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

čtvrtek 17.11. od 15.30
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
17:00 - 18:00 Competition Screening „E“

Competition Screening „E“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)

Příšerka kamenožrout
Rybár a monštrum
Rybí legendy
S rosničkou napříč biotopy
Sabat
Sežrání zaživa
Sibenik
Sibenik na papiru
Skoro tisucu
O babce Chňapce

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

čtvrtek 17.11. od 17.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
19:00 - 20:00 11th Festival Animánie – Opening Ceremony

11th Festival Animánie – Opening Ceremony

The evening will be hosted by Biomasha and Anatol Svahilec.

After the official ceremony you can enjoy screening of the animated short film Pérák a SS (Springman and the SS, director: Jiří Trnka, 1946) about the Czech superhero Pérák and his fight against members of German SS during WWII.

 

čtvrtek 17.11. od 19.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
18.11. pátek 09:00 - 20:30 Game zone: Samorost 3

Game zone: Samorost 3

Come to our festival game zone and try the new game Samorost 3 by Amanita Design!

pátek 18.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
09:00 - 20:30 Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Film decorations and puppets from the movie Vánoční balada (The Christmas Ballad, director: Michal Žabka, 2016) and the series Povídání o mamince a tatínkovi (Stories about Mum and Dad, director: Kristina Dufková, 2016) in the foyer of Moving Station.

pátek 18.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
09:00 - 10:00 Competition Screening „F“

Competition Screening „F“

age group MIDI (14 to 18 years)

Na okraji světa
Arakabus
Baffi Spioventi
Baletný sen
Co se děje po výtvarce
Crowd
Červený diamant
Jeptiška
Karel
Kemrova bajka
Krupští redaktoři

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

pátek 18.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
10:30 - 11:30 Competition Screening „G“

Competition Screening „G“

age group MIDI (14 to 18 years)

Česká mše vánoční
Diamant
Every Basket Has A Story
Fantoche
JEDNA SASVIM DRUGACIJA BAJKA
Legija
LEGO Xena: Princezna Bojovnice
Love is love
Malá morská víla
MG_4198
Korupce nefunguje

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

pátek 18.11. od 10.30
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
12:00 - 13:00 Competition Screening „H“

Competition Screening „H“

age group MIDI (14 to 18 years)

Pakůň
Pověst o Bílé paní
Proč nám pijí krev?
První šachová válka
Reboot
Reklama na VOŠ a SPŠE Plzeň
Rozepře – Dispute
Running out of time
Nepotřebujete superschopnosti
Nós e o mundo
Škola pro všechny
Vrátný
Ty
Uroda
Večerní Show s Conanem O´Brickenem

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

 

pátek 18.11. od 12.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
14:00 - 15:00 Dobrý voják Švejk (The Good Soldier Švejk)

Dobrý voják Švejk (The Good Soldier Švejk)

režieJiří Trnka, Bohuslav Šrámek, Czechoslovakia, 1954, min.

Famous novel by Jaroslav Hašek  The Good Soldier Švejk is ideal for film adaptation and there are several films with this specific Czech hero.

Among the various adaptations one stands out – it is the only animated one and created by the famous Pilsen native Jiří Trnka.

pátek 18.11. od 14.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
15:00 - 16:00 Competition Screening „I“

Competition Screening „I“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)

Střekosklap
Tajomná jeskyňa
Tančící mikiny
The Mission
The origins of chalk
Touché
Ukradený gauč
V lese
What a Fuss
YellowFOX
Zahrada
Ze života aut
Země a mimozemšťani
Zmutovaná ruka
Zrození
Zvířátka v ohorožení
Život motýla

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

pátek 18.11. od 15.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
16:00 - 16:30 Competition Screening „J“

Competition Screening „J“

age group MINI (up to 13 years)

Smradlavka chechtavá
Smrťák
Sova na hřišti
Starý most Dobřany
Strejček Jack
Slepice
Od mora do grada

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

pátek 18.11. od 16.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
17:00 - 18:00 Pojar dětem a Vánoční balada (Pojar For Kids and The Christmas Ballad)

Pojar dětem a Vánoční balada (Pojar For Kids and The Christmas Ballad)

režieBřetislav Pojar, Michal Žabka, Czech Republic, , min.

During his life, Břetislav Pojar made a lot of movies. The last one, however, he could not complete and so it had to be finished by the director Michal Žabka, who will introduce his film The Christmas Ballad to the audience in Pilsen in person.

Except for the first whiff of Christmas you will also enjoy older films by Břetislav Pojar, which belong to the timeless classics of Czech animated cinema.

pátek 18.11. od 17.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
19.11. sobota 09:00 - 20:30 Game zone: Samorost 3

Game zone: Samorost 3

Come to our festival game zone and try the new game Samorost 3 by Amanita Design!

sobota 19.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
09:00 - 20:30 Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Film decorations and puppets from the movie Vánoční balada (The Christmas Ballad, director: Michal Žabka, 2016) and the series Povídání o mamince a tatínkovi (Stories about Mum and Dad, director: Kristina Dufková, 2016) in the foyer of Moving Station.

sobota 19.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
09:00 - 09:30 Competition Screening „K“

Competition Screening „K“

age group MAXI (19 to 26 years)

Proměna
Bez názvu
Differences
Monstrum
Ostrov
Závislák

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

sobota 19.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
09:30 - 11:00 Competition Screening „L“

Competition Screening „L“

age group MAXI PROFI (19 – 26 years)

Co medvědi rádi
Co se stalo v ZOO
Coming World Remember Me
Panta Rhei
Hudba Ericha Zanna
Koloběh
Krkavčí matka
Památka
O stvoření světa
Beyoncé – Single Dinosaurs
Prodal sedlák koně
Povídky o Chlápkovi a jeho ženě
The Departure
Fear
Chuť revolty
Tour with Ms Fish
Un Tutoriel
Ptačí menuet

We reserve the right to change the order of movies or its position in the individual competition screening  blocks within the day.

sobota 19.11. od 9.30
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
11:00 - 11:45 Discussion with members of the festival jury

Discussion with members of the festival jury

Discussion with members of the festival jury will be held in the main hall of Moving Station and may continue in the café after 11:45.

sobota 19.11. od 11.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
12:00 - 13:00 Presentation of the game Samorost

Presentation of the game Samorost

Presentation of a new game by Amanita Design by its authors.

sobota 19.11. od 12.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
14:00 - 15:30 Lichožrouti (The Oddsockeaters) – special screening

Lichožrouti (The Oddsockeaters) – special screening

režieGalina Miklínová, Czech Republic, 2016, min.
The sock eaters are small creatures who live with us humans. They may be considered the reason why from every pair of socks only one always remains and the other one gets lost – because they eat them!
The director Galina Miklínová will show you her brand new film on the motives of popular children’s books by Pavel Šrut at this special screening.
 

sobota 19.11. od 14.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
16:00 - 17:00 Animánička 2016 Award Ceremony

Animánička 2016 Award Ceremony

Closing ceremony of the competition and announcement of winners by the festival jury.

sobota 19.11. od 16.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
17:00 - 18:30 Pokus Purkyně

Pokus Purkyně

Educational buffoonery on film principles / set of films/ workshop


Jan Evangelista Purkyně was very interesting Czech scientist. There is a story about him renting a chain carousel for one of his experiments. Children were watching him as the old man was spinning there for hours. After long time Mr. Purkyně stopped the carousel, dismounted, wrote a note in his notebook and went to a circus. Pokus Purkyně (Experiment Purkyně) will teach you a lot about his experiments, tests and thoughts on moving images.

sobota 19.11. od 17.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
19:00 - 20:30 Až na Severní pól (Long Way North)

Až na Severní pól (Long Way North)

režieRémi Chayé, France, 2015, min.

In 1882, a young Russian aristocrat goes on an epic adventure to find out what happened to her grandfather and save her family’s reputation.

This screening was supported by Vodárna Plzeň.

sobota 19.11. od 19.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
21:00 - 22:30 Staré pověsti české (Old Czech Legends)

Staré pověsti české (Old Czech Legends)

režieJiří Trnka, Czechoslovakia, 1952, min.

Excellent stop-motion animation film from one of the best Czech filmmakers, Jiří Trnka. It tells the ancient story of Czech lands – how it was founded by Czech, the Forefather, and a series of legendary episodes of heroes, queens and kings, inspired by a book by Alois Jirásek compiling the Czech myths.

The film won awards at festivals in Venice, Locarno and Montevideo.

sobota 19.11. od 21.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
20.11. neděle 09:00 - 18:30 Game zone: Samorost 3

Game zone: Samorost 3

Come to our festival game zone and try the new game Samorost 3 by Amanita Design!

neděle 20.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
09:00 - 18:30 Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Film decorations and puppets from the movie Vánoční balada (The Christmas Ballad, director: Michal Žabka, 2016) and the series Povídání o mamince a tatínkovi (Stories about Mum and Dad, director: Kristina Dufková, 2016) in the foyer of Moving Station.

neděle 20.11. od 9.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
10:30 - 11:30 Malá z rybárny (Little From The Fish Shop)

Malá z rybárny (Little From The Fish Shop)

režieJan Balej, Czech Republic, 2015, min.

Modern film adaptation of the original fairy tale The Little Mermaid by H. Ch. Andersen is a powerful story of unfulfilled love and moral values of today.

The writers moved the story from the deep sea to a bustling port city. Here the modern mermaid named Little falls in love not with a prince, but with the owner of a brothel and although the entrance to this brothel is decorated with flashing neon hearts, inside its walls love has a completely different form.

This screening was supported by Vodárna Plzeň.

neděle 20.11. od 10.30
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
15:00 - 16:45 Malý princ (The Little Prince)

Malý princ (The Little Prince)

režieMark Osborne, France, 2015, min.

A little girl lives in a very grown-up world with her mother, who tries to prepare her for it. Her neighbor, the Aviator, introduces the girl to an extraordinary world where anything is possible, the world of the Little Prince. The little girl sets on a magical journey inside her own imagination, during which she rediscovers her childhood and finds out that it is only with the heart that one can see rightly.

 

neděle 20.11. od 15.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
17:00 - 18:30 Baron Prášil (Baron Munchausen)

Baron Prášil (Baron Munchausen)

režieKarel Zeman, Czechoslovakia, 1961, 83 min.

The outrageous Baron Munchausen tells of his many adventures, from meeting the Man in the Moon to defeating a Turkish army all by himself.

This fantastical story – complemented with unique tricks and funny gags – won many international awards, among others from the festivals in Cannes and Locarno.

neděle 20.11. od 17.00
Moving Station

vstup: 70/90/200

70/90/200 Moving Station
19:00 - 20:30 Anomalisa

Anomalisa

režieCharlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, USA, 2015, 90 min.

A man crippled by the mundanity of his life experiences something out of the ordinary.

First animated movie by the author of Being John Malkovich and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.

neděle 20.11. od 19.00
Anděl Music bar

vstup: 70/90

70/90 Anděl Music bar
21:00 - 22:30 Šutry v kapsách (Rocks in My Pockets)

Šutry v kapsách (Rocks in My Pockets)

režieSigne Baumane, Latvia/USA, 2014, 88 min.

Signe Baumane and five women in her family battle with depression and madness.

neděle 20.11. od 21.00
Anděl Music bar

vstup: 70/90

70/90 Anděl Music bar
21.11. pondělí 08:30 - 10:00 Screening for Schools: Pojar for Kids

Screening for Schools: Pojar for Kids

Short movies by one of the masters of Czech animation Břetislav Pojar including a movie The Christmas Ballad he could not finish and it had to be directed by one of his followers Michal Žabka.

After the screening you can visit an exhibition of the puppets and decorations from this movie.

Attention! Access to this screening is subject to prior reservation at kalaziova@animanie.cz not later than 16th November 2016.

pondělí 21.11. od 8.30
Moving Station

vstup: 50 CZK

50 CZK Moving Station
10:00 - 18:00 Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Stories Exhibition: The Christmas Ballad and Stories about Mum and Dad

Film decorations and puppets from the movie Vánoční balada (The Christmas Ballad, director: Michal Žabka, 2016) and the series Povídání o mamince a tatínkovi (Stories about Mum and Dad, director: Kristina Dufková, 2016) in the foyer of Moving Station.

pondělí 21.11. od 10.00
Moving Station

vstup: free of charge

free of charge Moving Station
10:30 - 12:00 Screening for Schools: The Little Prince

Screening for Schools: The Little Prince

A little girl lives in a very grown-up world with her mother, who tries to prepare her for it. Her neighbor, the Aviator, introduces the girl to an extraordinary world where anything is possible, the world of the Little Prince. The little girl sets on a magical journey inside her own imagination, during which she rediscovers her childhood and finds out that it is only with the heart that one can see rightly.

Attention! Access to this screening is subject to prior reservation at kalaziova@animanie.cz not later than 16th November 2016.

pondělí 21.11. od 10.30
Moving Station

vstup: 50 CZK

50 CZK Moving Station
19:00 - 20:30 Smrtelné historky (Murderous Tales)

Smrtelné historky (Murderous Tales)

režieJan Bubeníček, Czech Republic/Slovakia, 2016, min.

Murderous Tales is a special effect animated feature film combining live actors with 3D/2D animation, puppets and back projection. It contains three stories while each episode uses different production technology and is in a different genre. All the episodes are about double standards and deal with heroism and death.

pondělí 21.11. od 19.00
Anděl Music bar

vstup: 70/90

70/90 Anděl Music bar
21:00 - 22:30 Crulic

Crulic

režieAnca Damian, Roman, 2011, 73 min.

While being in Poland, Romanian Claudio Crulic is wrongly accused of theft. In jail he goes on a hunger strike

pondělí 21.11. od 21.00
Anděl Music bar

vstup: 70/90

70/90 Anděl Music bar